Handwashing for Life

Overcoming Underwashing
Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The HandwashingForLife®Institute takes the privacy of your personal information seriously. This Internet Privacy Policy describes the measures we take to help ensure the security of information collected through our Web sites.

How Personal Information is Collected and Used
HandwashingForLife® only collects personal information that you voluntarily submit through our Web sites. This may include information such as your name, street and e-mail addresses, and telephone number. We do not automatically collect personal information without your knowledge.

Uses of Personal Information
When you submit personal information to HandwashingForLife®, you will be asked to decide how we may use your information. Unless we specifically tell you otherwise before you submit personal information, we will only use it to:

  • Respond to your questions or comments
  • Better understand your needs
  • Help us understand how we can improve related products, services, and Web site
  • Inform you about special activities
  • Contact you to ask for your opinion or willingness to participate in certain events

Limiting the Use of Your Information
If you submit personal information to HandwashingForLife®, you have two options:

  • You may choose to allow us to use the personal information for any of the purposes described under the "Uses of Personal Information" section of our Privacy Policy. This is called the "Opt-In" choice.
  • You may choose to restrict our use of your information to a specific application, such as answering your question about a product. This is called the "Opt-Out" choice.

These options give you the opportunity to control the usage of your personal information by "opting out" of our systems.

Use of Cookies
To improve your visit to our sites, we may use "cookies" to obtain non-personal information (cookies are text information files that your browser places on your computer when you visit a Web site). We may aggregate this data to analyze the viewing habits of our site visitors, but it will not be associated with any personally identifiable data.

Sharing Your Personal Information With Others
HandwashingForLife® will not use or share your personal information in ways unrelated to the uses described above unless we provide you with prior notice and give you an opportunity to change your usage preferences.

Unless you give us prior consent, HandwashingForLife® will not trade, sell, or share your personal information with any person or entity other than The Handwashing For Life® Institute and its subsidiaries, affiliates and representatives, unless required by law or as disclosed to you before the information is collected.

Access to Your Information
To modify your personal information, contact us at privacy@handwashingforlife.com. We will make every effort to respond to your requests in a timely manner.

If you have already submitted personal information to HandwashingForLife®, you may opt-out of the company's future use of that information by sending an e-mail toremove@handwashingforlife.com. Upon receiving your request, we will delete your personal information from our records.

Security of Your Information
The security of your personal information is very important to us. We use appropriate technical and managerial procedures to protect your personal information and prevent its disclosure outside HandwashingForLife®. Only those authorized by HandwashingForLife® will be granted access to your personal information.

In addition to careful consideration about what information you share and who you share it with, we recommend that everyone develop good security habits. These include protecting and regularly changing your password, using computer virus protection, logging off when you finish using your computer, and considering the use of file or email encryption programs.

Children's Privacy
We operate our sites in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). While some of our pages contain information designed specifically for children, HandwashingForLife® will not ask for, collect, or use any personal information from anyone identified as being under the age of 13.

Enforcement of Policies or Consumer Concerns
If you believe HandwashingForLife® has not adhered to these practices or have any concerns related to the privacy of your personal information, please notify us by e-mail atprivacy@handwashingforlife.com, or write us at:

HandwashingForLife®
Internet Privacy & Security
1216 Flaming Parkway
Libertyville, IL 60048

We will make every effort to investigate and correct the problem promptly.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
The HandwashingForLife® Institute may amend this Internet Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check back for updates.

HandsOn™ System

HandsOn<sup>™</sup> System

5 steps to convert underwashing to under control. Set and track your risk-based ServeReady® Hands and TouchReady® Surface standards.

SaniTwice® for Catered Events

SaniTwice<sup>®</sup> for Catered Events

Uncompromized hand cleanliness for those serving food at venues without running water.

Teaching Videos

Teaching Videos

Globally recognized for their ease of use in any language. Available in DVD and MP4 file download.